Top 10 Waterproof Duffel Bag Manufacturers for Outdoor Brands
Nov 06, 2026
Leave a message
Finding the right waterproof duffel bag manufacturers is a critical step for outdoor brands developing durable, high-performance gear. Whether your customers enjoy kayaking, rafting, camping, diving, or adventure travel, the quality of a waterproof duffel bag depends on more than its outer fabric. Seam construction, closure systems, material selection, and manufacturing consistency all determine how effectively the bag protects valuable equipment.
For outdoor equipment brands, importers, and private-label businesses, selecting an experienced OEM/ODM waterproof duffel bag manufacturer can make the difference between a successful product launch and costly quality issues.
The global waterproof bag market continues to expand, creating opportunities for brands to develop specialized waterproof duffel bags using TPU, PVC, high-frequency welding, and airtight closure technologies.
This guide examines 10 waterproof duffel bag manufacturers, highlighting their production capabilities, waterproof technologies, customization services, and sourcing advantages. It also explains the key technical considerations outdoor brands should evaluate before choosing a long-term manufacturing partner.

The Global Waterproof Duffel Bag Market
Market Size and Growth Forecast
The global waterproof bag market is experiencing steady expansion, supported by growing participation in outdoor activities, water sports, and adventure travel.
The global waterproof bag market was valued at approximately USD 12.58 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 17.83 billion by 2031, representing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.
Within this broader industry, the waterproof backpack market reached approximately USD 5.75 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 8.03 billion by 2032, also at a projected CAGR of 5.2%.
These figures indicate sustained demand for waterproof carrying solutions, including waterproof backpacks, dry bags, and heavy-duty waterproof duffel bags.
Global Waterproof Bag Market Size and Growth Forecast
|
Market Segment |
2024/2025 Value |
2031/2032 Projection |
CAGR |
|
Waterproof Bag Market |
~USD 12.58 billion (2024) |
~USD 17.83 billion (2031) |
5.2% |
|
Waterproof Backpack Market |
~USD 5.75 billion (2025) |
~USD 8.03 billion (2032) |
5.2% |
Sources: Global Info Research; waterproof backpack market analysis published on Baijiahao.
For outdoor brands, this market growth creates opportunities to develop differentiated product lines, particularly premium waterproof duffel bags designed for demanding environments.
Key Industry Growth Drivers
Several factors are contributing to increasing demand for waterproof duffel bags and related outdoor equipment.
Growing participation in water sports
Activities such as kayaking, rafting, paddleboarding, swimming, and diving require dependable waterproof storage. Consumers increasingly expect bags that protect clothing, electronics, and essential gear from splashes, heavy rain, and accidental immersion.
In addition to heavy-duty duffel bags, products such as floating waterproof dry bags offer practical storage solutions for kayaking, boating, and other water-based activities.
Expansion of adventure travel
Adventure travelers need durable, spacious bags capable of protecting equipment during unpredictable weather and challenging transportation conditions.
Waterproof duffel bags with reinforced handles, abrasion-resistant fabrics, and welded seams are particularly suitable for these applications.
Demand for advanced waterproof materials
TPU and PVC remain important materials in waterproof bag manufacturing.
TPU provides excellent flexibility, abrasion resistance, and cold-weather performance, making it suitable for premium waterproof products. PVC offers reliable waterproof performance at a lower material cost, making it attractive for cost-sensitive product lines.
Development of seamless waterproof construction
Radio-frequency (RF) welding, also known as high-frequency (HF) welding, allows manufacturers to bond compatible waterproof fabrics without creating the needle holes associated with conventional stitching.
This technology has become an important manufacturing method for fully waterproof bags, particularly products requiring airtight or highly water-resistant seams.
Why Choosing the Right OEM/ODM Manufacturer Matters
For outdoor brands, selecting a manufacturing partner involves much more than comparing product prices.
A capable custom waterproof duffel bag manufacturer should support product development, material selection, prototype testing, production planning, quality control, and international delivery.
Important evaluation criteria include:
- Waterproof engineering capabilities, including IPX7/IPX8-oriented product development.
- HF welding, heat sealing, and airtight closure technologies.
- Experience with TPU, PVC, and other waterproof materials.
- ISO 9001, BSCI, Sedex, and relevant material compliance documentation.
- Production capacity and manufacturing consistency.
- Sample development capabilities and lead times.
- OEM/ODM customization and private-label support.
- Quality inspection and waterproof testing procedures.
The right manufacturing partner can help outdoor brands reduce product defects, protect brand reputation, and develop differentiated waterproof gear for competitive markets in Europe and North America.
Key Waterproof Technologies and Manufacturing Processes
Before comparing waterproof duffel bag manufacturers, outdoor brands should understand the materials and manufacturing methods that determine product performance.
Material Selection: TPU vs. PVC
The technical foundation of many waterproof duffel bags relies on two major materials: thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) and polyvinyl chloride (PVC).
Both materials can be used to manufacture waterproof bags, but they differ in flexibility, abrasion resistance, environmental characteristics, and production cost.
TPU Waterproof Duffel Bags
TPU offers a hardness range from Shore A60 to Shore D85 and can maintain excellent flexibility at temperatures as low as -30°C, depending on its formulation.
TPU is widely used in premium waterproof bags because of its flexibility, abrasion resistance, and suitability for welded waterproof construction.
TPU formulations can also be selected without phthalate plasticizers, supporting brands seeking materials compatible with relevant REACH and California Proposition 65 requirements.
PVC Waterproof Duffel Bags
PVC remains widely used in waterproof bag manufacturing because of its lower material cost and dependable waterproof performance.
PVC-coated tarpaulin is particularly suitable for mass-market waterproof duffel bags, camping gear, and other outdoor products requiring durable waterproof construction at competitive prices.
However, PVC generally offers less flexibility in cold conditions and has a less favorable environmental profile than suitable TPU alternatives.
Comparison of Key Waterproof Materials
|
Property |
TPU |
PVC |
|
Hardness Range |
Shore A60–D85 |
Shore A30–120 |
|
Cold Flexibility |
Excellent, down to -30°C |
Moderate; may harden in cold conditions |
|
Abrasion Resistance |
Superior |
Good |
|
Environmental Characteristics |
Plasticizer-free formulations available; REACH-compliant options |
Conventional formulations may contain plasticizers |
|
Cost |
Higher |
Lower and cost-effective |
|
Typical Applications |
Premium waterproof bags, submersible gear |
Mass-market waterproof bags |
For premium outdoor brands, TPU waterproof duffel bags are often preferred for high-performance applications.
For brands targeting more price-sensitive markets, PVC waterproof duffel bags provide a practical alternative.
Material compliance should always be verified through the specific formulation, supplier documentation, and applicable product testing rather than assumed from the material name alone.
Seam Welding and Sealing Technologies
A waterproof fabric does not automatically produce a fully waterproof bag.
Even high-quality TPU or PVC material can allow water penetration if the seams, zippers, or attachment points are improperly constructed.
This is why seam welding technology is one of the most important capabilities to evaluate when selecting a waterproof bag factory.
High-Frequency Welding
High-frequency welding typically operates at frequencies such as 27.12 MHz or 40.68 MHz.
The process uses electromagnetic energy to heat compatible materials, allowing TPU or PVC layers to bond under controlled pressure.
The resulting welded seams provide airtight and watertight connections without the needle holes created by conventional sewing.
HF welding is especially valuable for:
- Fully waterproof duffel bags.
- Roll-top dry bags.
- Waterproof backpacks.
- Marine and water sports equipment bags.
- Submersible storage solutions.
- Heavy-duty rescue and transport bags.
Heat Sealing and Heat-Press Welding
Heat sealing uses controlled temperature and pressure to bond compatible coated fabrics.
It is commonly used for waterproof panels, seams, and selected structural components.
Manufacturers capable of combining HF welding, heat sealing, and reinforced sewing can develop waterproof products with both reliable sealing performance and sufficient load-bearing strength.
Closure Systems and IPX Waterproof Ratings
The closure system is another critical factor in waterproof duffel bag performance.
A waterproof bag with strong welded seams may still fail if its opening does not provide an appropriate seal.
Roll-Top Closure Systems
Roll-top closures are widely used in waterproof duffel bags and dry bags.
By rolling the opening three or more times and securing the buckles, users create a barrier against water penetration.
Depending on the complete product design and test results, roll-top waterproof bags can provide protection suitable for heavy rain, splashing water, and IPX6-oriented applications.
Airtight and Watertight Zippers
For submersible applications, specialized waterproof zippers provide an additional level of protection.
High-quality airtight zipper systems can support products designed for IPX7 or IPX8 immersion requirements.
Performance specifications may include tests involving 72-hour immersion at a depth of 10 meters and internal humidity below 2% relative humidity, depending on the specific product and testing protocol.
Outdoor brands should verify the complete bag's performance rather than relying solely on a zipper manufacturer's specifications.
IPX Waterproof Rating Standards
|
IPX Rating |
Protection Level |
Test Condition |
Typical Application |
|
IPX6 |
Powerful water jets |
Water projected in powerful jets |
Roll-top dry bags, splash-resistant equipment |
|
IPX7 |
Temporary immersion |
Immersion up to 1 meter for 30 minutes |
Waterproof backpacks, water sports bags |
|
IPX8 |
Continuous immersion |
Conditions beyond 1 meter, defined by the product's test specification |
Submersible duffel bags, diving equipment |
IPX8 does not universally mean 10 meters for 72 hours. The actual depth and duration must be established by the applicable test agreement and product specifications.
For brands developing fully waterproof or submersible duffel bags, verifying the intended protection level through appropriate testing is essential.
Quality Testing Methods
Reliable waterproof duffel bag manufacturers should verify the integrity of seams, closures, and completed products.
Two important testing methods are commonly used.
Air Leakage Testing
The bag is inflated, the waterproof zipper is closed, and the structure is monitored for air leakage.
A 24-hour shape-retention check can help identify defects in the seams, zipper connections, or welded sections.
Water Leakage Testing
A sealed or pressurized bag is submerged in water.
Inspectors observe the bag for escaping air bubbles, which may indicate leakage through seams, zippers, or other structural connections.
For critical waterproof products, some manufacturers implement 100% airtight testing before packaging.
A comprehensive quality control program should also include incoming material inspection, in-process checks, finished product inspection, and outgoing quality control.
FENGLINWAN (FLW) - Comprehensive Waterproof Duffel Bag OEM/ODM Manufacturer
Dongguan Fenglinwan Leisure Products Co., Ltd. (FENGLINWAN) is an outdoor waterproof and functional bag manufacturer established in 2007 in Dongguan, Guangdong Province, China.
The company operates a manufacturing facility covering approximately 16,200 square meters, with more than 200 employees, and specializes in developing and producing customized waterproof and functional bags for international B2B clients.
FENGLINWAN serves customers across Europe, the Americas, Japan, South Korea, South Africa, and other overseas markets.
With manufacturing capabilities covering conventional sewing, HF welding, heat-press seamless welding, and functional product development, the company provides integrated OEM/ODM waterproof duffel bag manufacturing solutions for outdoor brands.
Company Profile
|
Dimension |
Details |
|
Established |
2007 |
|
Location |
Dongguan, Guangdong, China |
|
Factory Area |
16,200 sqm |
|
Employees |
200+ |
|
Certifications |
ISO 9001, ISO 13485, BSCI |
|
Core Technologies |
HF welding, heat-press welding, airtight zippers |
|
Key Materials |
TPU, PVC, nylon, polyester, EVA, PEVA |
|
Export Markets |
Europe, Americas, Japan, South Korea, South Africa |
Core Waterproof Technologies and Materials
FENGLINWAN combines different waterproof technologies to meet varying product requirements, from everyday water resistance to high-performance airtight and waterproof construction.
Its manufacturing capabilities include:
|
Technology or Material |
Manufacturing Capability |
|
HF Welding |
High-frequency welding for waterproof seams |
|
Heat-Press Welding |
Seamless waterproof construction |
|
Waterproof Zippers |
Airtight, watertight, submersible waterproof, and water-resistant options |
|
Closure Systems |
Roll-top waterproof closures |
|
Premium Materials |
TPU, PVC, EVA, PEVA, NBR |
|
Additional Materials |
Polyester, nylon, PU leather, silicone rubber leather, Lycra |
These capabilities allow the company to develop customized waterproof duffel bags with different material combinations, closure systems, and functional structures.
Product Lines and Manufacturing Capabilities
FENGLINWAN's product portfolio extends beyond conventional waterproof bags. Its broader range of waterproof bag products covers different outdoor applications, waterproof structures, and carrying requirements.
Key categories include:
- Airtight and fully waterproof backpacks.
- Roll-top waterproof duffel bags.
- Waterproof travel and sports bags.
- Hunting and outdoor adventure bags.
- Rescue and heavy-duty transport bags.
- Waterproof crossbody and waist bags.
- Insulated cooler bags and lunch bags.
- EVA protective cases and tool bags.
- Golf accessory bags and functional travel products.
The company's product development experience also includes large-capacity waterproof transport solutions.
One example is a 100L fully waterproof travel and equipment bag, manufactured using HF welding technology and an airtight waterproof zipper.
The company's product portfolio also includes a 300L waterproof airdrop and transport bag designed for specialized rescue and equipment transportation applications.
These products demonstrate manufacturing experience with large waterproof structures, specialized closures, and demanding functional requirements.
Quality Control and Waterproof Testing
FENGLINWAN operates a structured quality management process that includes:
- IQC - Incoming Quality Control.
- IPQC - In-Process Quality Control.
- FQC - Final Quality Control.
- OQC - Outgoing Quality Control.
- Pre-production meetings.
- First finished product inspection and approval.
- Air leakage and water leakage testing.
- 100% airtight testing for applicable airtight products.
- 100% final quality inspection before packaging.
The company also holds multiple design patents and utility model patents associated with functional backpack products.
OEM/ODM Customization Services
FENGLINWAN supports outdoor brands from initial product concepts through bulk manufacturing.
Its standard development and manufacturing workflow includes:
- Product requirement communication and material selection.
- Paper pattern development and material preparation.
- HF welding mold development and prototype production.
- Air leakage and water leakage testing.
- Product quotation and engineering documentation.
- Pre-production preparation and mass manufacturing.
- Quality inspection, custom packaging, and international shipping.
- After-sales support.
The company lists a typical HF welding mold development period of 7–10 days, depending on the project.
For outdoor brands seeking custom waterproof duffel bags, FENGLINWAN can support material selection, product dimensions, waterproof structures, colors, branding, hardware, and packaging customization.
Best suited for: Premium outdoor equipment brands seeking comprehensive OEM/ODM development, TPU waterproof duffel bags, advanced waterproof construction, and long-term manufacturing support.
OSAH (Fuzhou Yigao Outdoor) - Premium Waterproof Bag Manufacturer
Company Overview
Fuzhou Yigao Outdoor Products Co., Ltd., operating under the OSAH brand, was established in 2000.
The company is headquartered in the Fuzhou Minhou Economic and Technological Development Zone in Fujian Province, China.
Its manufacturing facility covers more than 60 mu, equivalent to approximately 40,000 square meters.
OSAH specializes in producing premium waterproof outdoor bags and luggage for water sports, cycling, motorcycle travel, and adventure activities.
Core Manufacturing Advantages
OSAH utilizes high-frequency hot pressing and heat-sealing tape technologies to manufacture waterproof equipment.
In August 2019, the company expanded its manufacturing operations by establishing a production branch in Yangon, Myanmar.
The Myanmar facility employs more than 500 workers and operates 13 production lines, including 11 sewing lines and two HF welding lines.
This international production structure provides additional sourcing options for brands seeking manufacturing diversification outside mainland China.
Main Products and OEM/ODM Services
OSAH's product portfolio includes:
- Waterproof duffel bags.
- Waterproof backpacks.
- Dry bags.
- Waterproof phone cases.
- Waterproof camera bags.
- Waterproof messenger bags.
The company has established OEM/ODM relationships with international brands across cycling, motorcycling, canoeing, kayaking, and general water sports categories.
Its manufacturing expertise makes it suitable for brands seeking premium waterproof outdoor bags with specialized production processes.
Best suited for: Outdoor and water sports brands seeking premium waterproof products and additional manufacturing options in Southeast Asia.
OMOUBOI - Custom Bag and Water Sports Equipment OEM/ODM Manufacturer
Company Overview
OMOUBOI operates an R&D center in Shenzhen and a production base in Guangxi, China.
With approximately 20 years of export experience, the company specializes in manufacturing custom bags, water sports equipment, and functional outdoor products.
OMOUBOI serves international outdoor, sports, and lifestyle brands requiring OEM/ODM manufacturing solutions.
Its production services are designed to accommodate both established brands and growing businesses seeking customized bag products.
Core Manufacturing Advantages
OMOUBOI maintains independent research and development capabilities and emphasizes consistent product quality, transparent communication, and on-time delivery.
Its quality control procedures include 100% pre-shipment inspection to help ensure manufacturing consistency.
The company lists BSCI, Sedex, and ISO 9001 certifications as part of its manufacturing and compliance credentials.
OEM/ODM Customization Services
OMOUBOI provides both OEM and ODM services with flexible minimum order quantity arrangements.
Its major product categories include:
- Custom outdoor backpacks.
- Waterproof and functional bags.
- Daily-use bags.
- Water sports equipment.
- Promotional and private-label bag products.
The company supports customized designs, branding requirements, and production arrangements for international buyers.
Its flexible MOQ approach may appeal to outdoor brands developing new products before committing to larger production volumes.
Best suited for: Emerging outdoor brands and private-label buyers seeking custom bag manufacturing, flexible order quantities, and international export experience.
BearHike (Ningbo Dongkuo) - Submersible Waterproof Duffel Bag Specialist
Company Profile
BearHike, associated with Ningbo Dongkuo Outdoor Products Co., Ltd., is a manufacturer specializing in outdoor camping, hiking, and waterproof equipment.
Based in Ningbo, China, the company has more than 18 years of manufacturing experience.
Its factory covers approximately 10,000 square meters and employs more than 150 workers.
The facility operates over 100 production machines, with reported annual output reaching approximately USD 20 million.
BearHike has served more than 86 international brands, providing waterproof bags and customized outdoor equipment.
Core Products and Waterproof Technology
BearHike specializes in 100% waterproof submersible duffel bags manufactured using PVC tarpaulin materials and HF welding technology.
The company uses welded waterproof seams to develop products suitable for demanding outdoor and marine applications.
Its product categories include:
- Submersible waterproof duffel bags.
- PVC tarpaulin travel and sports bags.
- Waterproof backpacks.
- Roll-top dry bags.
- Swimming and diving equipment.
- Camping and hiking accessories.
The combination of PVC tarpaulin and HF welding supports durable, cost-effective waterproof bag construction.
Manufacturing Capabilities and OEM/ODM Services
BearHike provides OEM/ODM customization for outdoor brands requiring waterproof backpacks, duffel bags, swimming equipment, and diving-related products.
Customization services allow buyers to develop products based on specific applications, brand requirements, and functional designs.
Its experience serving more than 86 international brands demonstrates an established focus on export-oriented manufacturing.
Best suited for: Water sports, camping, and adventure equipment brands seeking PVC waterproof duffel bags and submersible gear manufacturing.
Honey Dry Bag - OEM Manufacturer for Triathlon and Outdoor Gear
Company Overview and Core Advantages
Honey Dry Bag is an OEM manufacturer with more than 21 years of specialized production experience.
The company focuses on triathlon gear, swim buoys, dry bags, soft flasks, and related waterproof outdoor equipment.
It provides custom design services to support outdoor brands developing products according to specific market requirements.
The manufacturer also emphasizes efficient production processes and international shipping support.
Waterproof Technology and Compliance
Honey Dry Bag uses REACH-compliant materials across its product lines.
This is particularly relevant for outdoor brands and importers serving European markets where chemical safety requirements influence material selection and finished-product compliance.
The company also uses high-frequency welding to manufacture waterproof seams for selected outdoor and water sports products.
These manufacturing capabilities support waterproof products designed for triathlon, swimming, outdoor travel, and expedition applications.
Main Products and Manufacturing Capabilities
Honey Dry Bag's product categories include:
- Customized waterproof dry bags.
- Waterproof backpacks.
- Heavy-duty waterproof gear duffel bags.
- Triathlon swim buoys.
- Soft flasks.
- Outdoor swimming accessories.
Its manufacturing processes support customization of product dimensions, waterproof materials, and brand-specific features.
OEM/ODM Customization Services
Honey Dry Bag offers OEM and private-label manufacturing services with a minimum order quantity starting from 500 units for custom orders.
The company also provides free custom design services and global shipping support.
This MOQ structure makes it an accessible option for emerging outdoor brands planning smaller initial production runs.
Best suited for: Triathlon, swimming, and outdoor equipment brands seeking waterproof product customization with a published MOQ starting from 500 units.
Kingmate - Waterproof Bag Manufacturer for Global Brands
Company Overview
Kingmate is a professional waterproof bag manufacturer established in 2009 in China.
With more than 17 years of manufacturing experience, the company focuses on custom waterproof bags and packaging solutions for international brands.
Kingmate provides OEM/ODM manufacturing services for waterproof bags, dry bags, waterproof backpacks, and waterproof duffel bags.
Core Products and Markets
The company's product range includes:
- Waterproof dry bags.
- Waterproof backpacks.
- Waterproof duffel bags.
- Waterproof phone cases.
- Waterproof camera bags.
These products serve outdoor recreation, water sports, travel, and adventure equipment markets.
Kingmate's manufacturing services are designed for international businesses seeking private-label waterproof bags and custom product development.
Manufacturing Capabilities and Customization
Kingmate emphasizes quality control throughout the production process.
Its OEM/ODM customization services allow brands to adjust products according to market positioning and customer requirements.
Customization options include:
- Material selection.
- Color matching.
- Logo printing.
- Packaging design.
These services allow brands to develop customized waterproof duffel bag collections with consistent visual identity and product specifications.
Best suited for: Outdoor brands, importers, and private-label businesses seeking a broad range of customized waterproof bags and accessories.
Everich Outdoor (TICAR) - Cambodia-Based Outdoor Bag Manufacturing
Company Overview
Everich Outdoor, associated with TICAR, operates a dedicated manufacturing base in Cambodia.
The company produces a broad selection of outdoor products, including waterproof bags, cooler bags, custom EVA bags, stainless steel drinkware, camping tents, and related outdoor equipment.
Its product range supports brands looking for multiple outdoor product categories from a manufacturing partner.
Core Manufacturing Advantages
Everich Outdoor's Cambodia production base provides an additional geographic sourcing option for international buyers.
For US outdoor brands, manufacturing operations in Southeast Asia may support sourcing diversification and tariff planning.
However, import duties depend on product classification, country of origin, and applicable trade regulations, so buyers should evaluate the actual landed cost of each sourcing arrangement.
The company offers OEM and ODM services for global brands, with a focus on competitive manufacturing costs, production efficiency, and international delivery.
Its principal target markets include North America and Europe.
Product Range and Waterproof Technology
Everich Outdoor manufactures:
- Waterproof bags.
- Dry bags.
- Cooler bags.
- EVA protective cases.
- Outdoor gear and accessories.
For waterproof products, the company utilizes high-frequency welding and heat-sealing technologies to create waterproof seams suitable for water sports and adventure travel applications.
Its broader product development capabilities can also support brands expanding from waterproof luggage into cooler bags and other outdoor equipment categories.
Best suited for: US and European outdoor brands seeking diversified sourcing locations and multiple outdoor product categories.
Sedagon (Zhongshan Haizelong) - High-End Waterproof Gear OEM/ODM Specialist
Company Overview and Core Advantages
Zhongshan Haizelong Outdoor Products Co., Ltd., operating under the Sedagon brand, has approximately 13 years of experience in high-end waterproof equipment.
The company specializes in waterproof bags, waterproof backpacks, wading bags, bicycle bags, photography waterproof bags, and freediving equipment bags.
Its team includes more than 20 industry professionals focused on OEM/ODM product development and manufacturing.
Sedagon serves outdoor brands requiring specialized waterproof storage solutions for cycling, diving, photography, and other technical applications.
Manufacturing Capabilities and Production Base
Sedagon works with Luoding Zhihong Outdoor Products Co., Ltd. as its dedicated production partner.
This arrangement combines product development and brand operations with large-scale manufacturing capabilities.
The Zhihong production base is equipped with:
- 46 high-frequency welding machines.
- Laser cutting equipment.
- Precision cutting beds.
- More than 60 sewing machines.
- More than 80 industrial workers.
- 10 senior technical specialists.
The facility reports daily production capacity of approximately 8,000 airtight bags and 1,500 waterproof bags.
These capabilities support small-batch trial orders and larger bulk production programs.
Waterproof Technology and OEM/ODM Services
Sedagon uses HF welding and laser cutting technologies to develop waterproof and airtight products.
Its manufacturing services cover product design, material selection, and customized waterproof construction.
Key application categories include:
- Waterproof cycling bags.
- Diving equipment bags.
- Waterproof photography bags.
- Outdoor waterproof backpacks.
- Airtight storage solutions.
- Customized waterproof gear.
The company's production capacity and technical focus make it a potential partner for brands with demanding waterproof requirements.
Best suited for: Outdoor and technical equipment brands requiring HF-welded waterproof products, specialized development, and high-volume production capabilities.
Weierken - Cooler and Waterproof Duffel Bag Manufacturer
Company Profile and Core Advantages
Weierken is a manufacturer specializing in cooler bags, waterproof bags, and other functional carrying products.
The company operates an in-house R&D team that works with brands to turn product concepts into customized manufacturing solutions.
Its product development approach incorporates market trends, user behavior research, and prototype testing.
This helps brands develop products aligned with their intended markets and functional requirements.
Main Products and Applications
Weierken manufactures a range of waterproof and insulated products, including:
- Waterproof backpacks.
- Roll-top dry bags.
- Waterproof zipper dry bags.
- Lightweight waterproof duffel bags.
- Heavy-duty waterproof duffel bags.
- Insulated cooler bags.
- Delivery bags.
These products are designed for marine, outdoor, travel, and utility applications.
The company's experience across waterproof and insulated bag categories creates opportunities for outdoor brands seeking related product lines.
OEM/ODM Customization Services
Weierken provides flexible OEM, ODM, and custom manufacturing services.
Customization options include:
- Waterproof material selection.
- Product structure and dimensions.
- Colors and finishes.
- Logo and brand customization.
- Retail-ready packaging.
Its integrated product development services support international buyers seeking customized waterproof duffel bags and cooler bags.
Best suited for: Outdoor, marine, and lifestyle brands seeking customized waterproof duffel bags, cooler bags, and product development support.
FMOSBAG - Custom Sports Bag Manufacturer with RF Welding
Company Overview
FMOSBAG is a custom sports bag manufacturer providing OEM/ODM services for outdoor and sports equipment brands.
The company emphasizes three important manufacturing processes:
- RF welding for waterproof seams.
- Reinforced stitching for load-bearing strength.
- Certified material sourcing.
By combining these manufacturing methods, FMOSBAG develops functional sports bags designed for demanding applications.
Its manufacturing approach focuses on repeatable production processes and inspection-ready quality control.
Core Manufacturing Advantages
FMOSBAG uses RF welding technology to produce waterproof seams for selected bag structures.
Reinforced stitching provides additional strength in load-bearing sections, while certified material sourcing supports material selection and product consistency.
Its manufacturing capabilities cover:
- Waterproof cycling bags.
- Waterproof saddle bags.
- Outdoor sports bags.
- Customized functional bags.
- Specialized waterproof carrying solutions.
The company emphasizes that its manufacturing processes are designed to be repeatable, testable, and ready for client inspection.
OEM/ODM Customization Services
FMOSBAG supports product development based on customer sketches, technical specifications, or reference samples.
Its services include product structure development, material selection, customized design, and manufacturing.
The company also provides custom TPU hard-shell designs and waterproof cycling bag solutions.
These capabilities can support specialized waterproof duffel and sports bag development projects.
Best suited for: Cycling, outdoor sports, and technical equipment brands seeking RF welding, reinforced construction, and customized functional bag development.
Top 10 Waterproof Duffel Bag Manufacturers Comparison
Selecting a waterproof duffel bag manufacturer requires comparing more than product catalogs.
Outdoor brands should consider waterproof technology, manufacturing experience, quality systems, customization capabilities, MOQ flexibility, and geographic sourcing advantages.
The following table summarizes the main characteristics of the 10 manufacturers discussed in this guide.
|
Manufacturer |
Location |
Founded / Experience |
Key Waterproof Technology |
Certifications / Compliance |
MOQ Flexibility |
|
FENGLINWAN (FLW) |
Dongguan, China |
2007 |
HF welding, airtight zippers, heat-press welding |
ISO 9001, ISO 13485, BSCI |
Moderate |
|
OSAH |
Fuzhou, China; Myanmar |
2000 |
HF hot pressing, heat sealing |
Not specified |
Moderate |
|
OMOUBOI |
Shenzhen/Guangxi, China |
~2006 / 20 years |
OEM/ODM waterproof manufacturing |
BSCI, Sedex, ISO 9001 |
Low MOQ |
|
BearHike |
Ningbo, China |
~2008 / 18+ years |
PVC tarpaulin, HF welding |
Not specified |
Moderate |
|
Honey Dry Bag |
China |
~2005 / 21+ years |
HF welding, waterproof materials |
REACH-compliant materials |
From 500 units |
|
Kingmate |
China |
2009 |
Waterproof bag manufacturing |
Not specified |
Moderate |
|
Everich Outdoor (TICAR) |
Cambodia |
Not specified |
HF welding, heat sealing |
Not specified |
Moderate |
|
Sedagon / Zhihong |
Zhongshan/Luoding, China |
~2013 / 13 years |
HF welding, laser cutting |
Not specified |
Moderate |
|
Weierken |
China |
Not specified |
Waterproof and cooler bag manufacturing |
Not specified |
Flexible |
|
FMOSBAG |
China |
Not specified |
RF welding, reinforced stitching |
Certified material sourcing |
Flexible |
Note: Founding years marked with "~" are approximate values based on the experience stated in the original manufacturer profiles. MOQ flexibility descriptions are comparative indications rather than confirmed quotations. Actual minimum order quantities may vary by material, design complexity, production process, and order volume.
The comparison demonstrates that manufacturers have different strengths.
Some specialize in advanced welded waterproof construction, while others focus on broader bag customization, flexible order quantities, or regional production advantages.
For outdoor brands, choosing the most suitable supplier depends on matching these capabilities to specific product and business requirements.
How to Choose the Right Waterproof Duffel Bag Manufacturer
Match Manufacturing Capabilities to Your Brand's Needs
Different outdoor brands require different manufacturing solutions.
A brand developing high-performance submersible gear may prioritize airtight testing and HF welding capabilities.
An emerging private-label brand may place greater importance on flexible minimum order quantities and design assistance.
A large international buyer may prioritize production capacity, compliance documentation, and geographic sourcing flexibility.
Manufacturer Selection Guide by Brand Need
|
Brand Requirement |
Recommended Manufacturers |
Key Reason |
|
IPX8-oriented submersible duffel bags |
FENGLINWAN, Sedagon/Zhihong, BearHike |
Waterproof engineering, HF welding, airtight product capabilities |
|
Diversified US sourcing |
OSAH (Myanmar), Everich (Cambodia) |
Southeast Asian manufacturing locations |
|
Low MOQ for emerging brands |
Honey Dry Bag, OMOUBOI |
MOQ from 500 units or flexible low-MOQ support |
|
REACH / Proposition 65-oriented sourcing |
FENGLINWAN, Honey Dry Bag, OMOUBOI |
TPU material options, material compliance support, quality systems |
|
Full ODM development from concept |
FENGLINWAN, Weierken, FMOSBAG |
Product development and customization capabilities |
|
High-volume production |
Sedagon/Zhihong, OSAH, BearHike |
Multiple production lines and established manufacturing capacity |
These recommendations reflect the manufacturers' stated capabilities. Final selection should be based on product-specific testing, current certifications, sampling results, quotations, and factory evaluation.
Evaluate Waterproof Performance Requirements
For outdoor brands developing submersible waterproof duffel bags, waterproof performance should be a primary supplier-selection criterion.
Manufacturers with dedicated HF welding capabilities and established airtight testing procedures, such as FENGLINWAN, Sedagon/Zhihong, and BearHike, are potential partners for these applications.
However, brands should clearly communicate their required performance levels.
Important questions include:
- Does the product need protection from rain and splashes, or full immersion?
- Is IPX7 or IPX8 performance required?
- What are the intended immersion depth and duration?
- Will the bag be used in freshwater, saltwater, or cold environments?
- Which closure system is suitable for the intended application?
- What testing procedures will verify the finished product?
Clearly defined technical requirements help manufacturers select suitable materials, welding processes, and closure systems.
Consider Geographic Sourcing and Tariff Requirements
Geographic manufacturing diversification is an important consideration for international outdoor brands.
Companies with production facilities in Southeast Asia, including OSAH in Myanmar and Everich in Cambodia, provide alternatives to sourcing exclusively from mainland China.
For US-based brands, these options may support supply-chain diversification and tariff planning.
However, manufacturers should be evaluated according to actual production costs, product origin, applicable trade regulations, and delivery requirements.
Brands should compare the complete landed cost rather than relying solely on factory location or quoted unit price.
Verify Material Compliance and Certifications
Outdoor brands serving Europe and North America need to evaluate material safety and relevant regulatory requirements.
REACH compliance and California Proposition 65 considerations are especially important for products entering applicable markets.
Manufacturers such as FENGLINWAN, Honey Dry Bag, and OMOUBOI offer material selection or quality management capabilities relevant to these sourcing requirements.
TPU materials and certified manufacturing systems may help brands develop compliant products, but compliance must be established for the actual materials and finished products.
When selecting a supplier, brands should request relevant documentation, including:
- Material specifications.
- Available test reports.
- Applicable chemical compliance declarations.
- Quality management certificates.
- Social responsibility audit documentation.
- Product-specific waterproof test results.
Verifying current certification validity and product-specific documentation reduces compliance risks during international distribution.
Review Quality Control Systems
A manufacturer's quality management system directly influences product consistency.
For waterproof duffel bags, failures in welded seams, zippers, or structural connections can lead to customer complaints and product returns.
A comprehensive quality control system should include:
Incoming Quality Control (IQC)
Inspection of fabrics, zippers, buckles, webbing, and other components before manufacturing.
In-Process Quality Control (IPQC)
Monitoring of cutting, welding, sewing, assembly, and related production procedures.
Final Quality Control (FQC)
Inspection of finished products to verify appearance, dimensions, function, and manufacturing quality.
Outgoing Quality Control (OQC)
Verification of packaging, labeling, shipment quantities, and outgoing product quality.
Manufacturers should also implement pre-production meetings, first-article approval, and relevant waterproof testing.
FENGLINWAN's quality management process includes these major inspection stages, along with 100% airtight testing for applicable products and 100% FQC before packaging.
Evaluate OEM/ODM Development Capabilities
For outdoor brands developing proprietary products, a manufacturer's engineering and customization capabilities are just as important as its production equipment.
A full-service OEM/ODM supplier should be able to support:
- Product concept development.
- Reference sample evaluation.
- Technical drawings and paper patterns.
- Material and hardware sourcing.
- Prototype and sample production.
- Mold development for welded products.
- Waterproof performance testing.
- Cost analysis and quotation.
- Bulk production preparation.
- Custom logos and retail packaging.
Brands should also confirm whether the manufacturer can maintain consistent specifications between approved samples and mass-produced products.
This is particularly important for waterproof duffel bags with complex welded structures or airtight closure systems.
Assess MOQ, Sampling, and Lead Times
Minimum order quantities can vary significantly among waterproof duffel bag manufacturers.
Some factories focus on large-volume production, while others offer flexible quantities for new product launches.
For example, Honey Dry Bag lists a custom-order MOQ starting from 500 units, while OMOUBOI promotes flexible low-MOQ manufacturing services.
When requesting quotations, brands should confirm:
- MOQ per design, color, and material.
- Sample development costs.
- Sample production lead time.
- Mold and tooling charges.
- Bulk manufacturing lead time.
- Packaging customization requirements.
- Payment and shipping terms.
The lowest quoted unit price does not always represent the best overall manufacturing value.
A supplier offering reliable sample development, quality control, and consistent delivery may provide stronger long-term value than a lower-cost supplier with limited engineering support.
FAQ
What is the difference between a waterproof duffel bag manufacturer and a regular bag factory?
A regular bag factory may primarily use conventional sewing to manufacture backpacks, luggage, and sports bags.
A specialized waterproof duffel bag manufacturer typically has additional capabilities such as TPU/PVC material processing, HF welding, heat sealing, waterproof zipper integration, and waterproof testing.
These technologies are important for products requiring high levels of water protection.
Which material is better for waterproof duffel bags, TPU or PVC?
TPU is generally preferred for premium waterproof duffel bags because of its flexibility, abrasion resistance, and cold-weather performance.
PVC offers reliable waterproof properties at a lower cost and remains suitable for many mass-market outdoor products.
The best choice depends on product positioning, environmental conditions, budget, and compliance requirements.
Can waterproof duffel bag manufacturers provide private-label services?
Yes. Many manufacturers offer OEM/ODM and private-label services.
Common customization options include materials, dimensions, colors, logos, closure systems, straps, handles, accessories, and retail packaging.
Manufacturers with in-house development capabilities may also support entirely new product structures.
What is the typical MOQ for custom waterproof duffel bags?
MOQ depends on the manufacturer, product complexity, material requirements, and order specifications.
Some manufacturers offer flexible minimum quantities, while others focus on larger production orders.
For example, Honey Dry Bag lists an MOQ starting from 500 units, and OMOUBOI promotes flexible low-MOQ services.
Brands should request a project-specific quotation to confirm current requirements.
How can outdoor brands verify that waterproof duffel bags are truly waterproof?
Brands should evaluate the complete product construction, including welded seams, closures, materials, and attachment points.
Recommended verification methods include air leakage testing, water leakage testing, and immersion or water-jet testing aligned with the intended waterproof rating.
A sample should be tested under the same conditions expected during actual use.
What should brands provide when requesting an OEM waterproof duffel bag quotation?
Brands should prepare the intended bag dimensions, target capacity, material preferences, waterproof performance requirements, expected order quantity, branding requirements, and target delivery schedule.
Technical drawings, reference products, or photographs of similar products can also help manufacturers evaluate the project.
A clear product specification allows the factory to provide more accurate recommendations, sampling plans, and quotations.
Final Thoughts
The global waterproof bag market presents significant opportunities for outdoor brands looking to expand their product portfolios.
However, choosing among waterproof duffel bag manufacturers requires careful consideration of technical capabilities, customization services, quality management, production capacity, and international sourcing requirements.
The 10 manufacturers covered in this guide offer different strengths.
FENGLINWAN focuses on comprehensive waterproof and functional bag OEM/ODM development, including TPU/PVC materials, HF welding, airtight structures, and quality testing.
OSAH offers established waterproof manufacturing capabilities and production operations in both China and Myanmar.
OMOUBOI and Honey Dry Bag provide flexible customization options for brands seeking accessible order quantities.
BearHike specializes in PVC tarpaulin waterproof duffel bags, while Sedagon offers dedicated HF welding equipment and high-volume waterproof production.
Kingmate, Everich Outdoor, Weierken, and FMOSBAG provide additional sourcing options for private-label waterproof bags, outdoor accessories, and specialized functional products.
Ultimately, the best manufacturing partner is one whose technical expertise, development process, quality standards, and production capacity match your brand's specific requirements.
Looking for a Custom Waterproof Duffel Bag Manufacturer?
If your outdoor brand is developing a new waterproof duffel bag collection, FENGLINWAN provides OEM/ODM manufacturing support from initial product development through mass production and international delivery.
With manufacturing experience dating back to 2007, a 16,200-square-meter production facility, more than 200 employees, and expertise in TPU/PVC waterproof construction, HF welding, and airtight product development, FENGLINWAN supports customized waterproof equipment projects for international brands.
Whether you need premium TPU waterproof duffel bags, heavy-duty waterproof travel bags, or specialized functional gear, the company can assist with material selection, structural development, prototype testing, and bulk manufacturing.
Visit FENGLINWAN - Custom Waterproof Bag Manufacturer to discuss your OEM/ODM requirements, request a quotation, or explore custom waterproof duffel bag manufacturing solutions.

